Privacy


Website Privacy Policy for OC Connections 

This Privacy Policy sets out how OC Connections (OC Connections, we, our) aims to protect the privacy of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Log Files

A log file is a file that lists actions that have occurred.  For example, web servers maintain log files listing every request made to the server. With log file analysis tools, it is possible to get a good idea of where visitors are coming from, how often they return, and how they navigate through a site.

The information in the log files includes:

  • Your IP (internet protocol) address
  • Your ISP (internet service provider, such as AOL or Shaw Cable)
  • The browser you used to visit our site (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox)
  • The time you visited our site and which pages you visited throughout our site.

Cookies

Like many websites, OC Connections may use ‘cookies’.  Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. Cookies may be used by us for a variety of purposes. For example, we may use cookies to recognise a computer which has previously visited this website and customize the OC Connections website according to previous preferences and site behaviour.

Cookies may also be used to manage security and store information about the type of browser being used. With most Internet browsers, users can erase cookies from their computer, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, some parts of this OC Connections website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

We also use third party advertisements on http://www.occonnections.org.au to support our site. Some of these advertisers may use technology such as cookies when they advertise on our site.  This may result in information, including your IP address, your ISP, the browser you used to visit our site, and in some cases, whether you have Flash installed.  Please be aware that OC Connections is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Types of personal information we collect on this website

We generally collect and hold the following personal information:

  • Name, date of birth, telephone number, email and mailing address
  • Messages or comments emailed to us such as general and specific support related inquires
  • Subscriptions to blog and newsletter and mailing list
  • Information collected when you participate in an online survey

How we collect personal information

We generally collect your personal information directly from you when you provide that personal information to us in person, via post, or by interacting with us through the OC Connections website (for example, by submitting a message or comment to us via the OC Connections website, participating in an online survey, or subscribing to our newsletters or mailing lists). There may be occasions where we collect personal information from a third party. Where we do so, we will ensure that this information is collected in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Purposes of collection, holding, use and disclosure of personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • Providing and improving our services and functions to you
  • contacting you and communicating with you
  • conducting our business
  • promoting our organisation
  • complying with our legal obligations.

Holding personal information

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information you provide is secure.

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold about you against loss, unauthorized access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. These steps include password protection for accessing our electronic IT systems, securing paper files in locked cabinets and physical access restrictions to buildings where information is held.

Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You have a right to request access to personal information that we hold about you. An administrative fee may be payable by you for the provision of your personal information.  We may refuse to provide you with personal information that we hold about you to the extent permitted by the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us (details below).  We will respond to your  request within a reasonable time after your request is made.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Complaints about breach of privacy

If you believe that we have breached the Privacy Act and you wish to make a complaint, please contact us (details below). In the event a complaint is received regarding a breach of privacy the complaint will be reported to the Executive Manager, Quality and Risk and investigated and responded to by the relevant department representative within 5 business days of receiving the complaint.   If you are not satisfied with the resolution of your complaint by us, you can complain about a privacy matter to the Australian Information Commissioner. See www.oaic.gov.au for how to make a complaint.

Personal and Financial information gathered by the OC Connections online shop, please refer to the Terms and Conditions of OC Connections prior to making a purchase.  For more information, refer to PayPal Privacy Policy.

Contact details

Executive Manager, Quality and Risk
OC Connections ABN: 91480733899
773 Warrigal Road, Oakleigh, Victoria 3166
Email: admin@occonnections.org.au
Phone: (03) 9569 0603
Postal address: PO Box 127, Oakleigh 3166

 

Last updated: 10 December 2015